• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] (ii) exercises or is authorized to exercise a legislative, policy-making, quasi-judicial, administrative, or advisory function.

Article 4 of Chapter 117 of the General Statutes sets forth the purpose and method of
establishing telephone membership corporations. Within Article 4 is N.C.G.S. §117-33, which
provides in pertinent part that "(a) telephone membership corporation heretofore or hereafter
organized under this Article shall be, and is hereby declared to be a public agency, and shall
have within its limits for which it was formed the same rights as any other political subdivision
of the state . . . ." It is clear, therefore, that the General Assembly intended that telephone
membership corporations established pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 117 are public bodies and
poliltical subdivisions of the state. Because of the very broad definition of a public body set forth