• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The General Assembly has pre-empted the regulation of alcohol in North Carolina. State v. Williams, 283 N.C. 550, 554, 196 S.E.2d 756, 759 (1973). N.C.G.S. § 18B-100 specifically states: "Except as provided in this Chapter, local ordinances establishing different rules on the manufacture, sale, purchase, transportation, possession, consumption or other use of alcoholic beverages … are prohibited."