• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person who is not an occupant of a motor vehicle on any street, sidewalk or alley; or in any municipal parking lot; or on the grounds of any public building of the town; or on any real estate owned or controlled by the town including but not limited to public parks, playgrounds, tot lots, recreational fields, tennis courts, or other athletic fields; or in any of the buildings owned by the town to possess any open container of malt beverage or unfortified wine.

The Chapel Hill Ordinance utilizes the terms "malt beverages" and "unfortified wines" found in

N.C.G.S.
§ 18B-300(c) and throughout Chapter 18B. The term "malt beverage" is defined by
N.C.G.S.
§ 18B-101(9) as "beer, lager, malt liquor, ale, porter, and any other brewed or fermented beverage containing at least one-half of one percent (0.5%), and not more than six percent (6%), alcohol by volume". According to N.C.G.S. § 18B-101(15), "unfortified wine" is "wine that has an alcoholic content produced only by natural fermentation, or by the addition of pure cane, beet, or dextrose sugar". Based upon principles of state law pre-emption and statutory construction, this local ordinance would