April 6, 1998
[…] However, a later amendment of the State Lands Act by the Legislature allowed title to shift from the Town of Wrightsville Beach to the State. In 1985, the State Lands Act was amended to establish title to certain lands raised from navigable waters. A new section was added addressing title to land in or immediately along the Atlantic Ocean raised above the mean high water mark. Act of May 30, 1985, 1985 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 276, sec. 2 (codified at N.C.G.S. §146-6(f)). The new language reads:
(f) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, the title to land in or immediately along the Atlantic Ocean raised above the mean high water mark by publicly financed projects which involve hydraulic dredging or other deposition of spoil materials or sand vests in the State. Title to such lands raised through projects that received no public funding vests in the adjacent littoral proprietor. All such raised lands shall remain open to the free use and enjoyment of the people of the State, consistent with the public trust rights in ocean beaches, which rights are part of the common heritage of the people of this State. N.C.G.S. §146-6(f). (Emphasis added.)
Under this section, publicly funded projects involving hydraulic dredging or deposition of spoil materials or sand vest title to the raised land in the State. Privately funded projects vest title in the adjacent littoral property owner. In either case, all such raised lands remain subject to public trust rights. As a result, publicly funded beach renourishment activities since the May 30, 1985 effective date of the statute would vest title to land thus raised above the mean high water mark in the State, not the Town of Wrightsville Beach or adjacent landowners. A further inquiry into the extent and area of land affected by such publicly funded projects may be needed to clarify the title of the land in question.
Although the 1939 Session Law, as a special legislative grant, conveyed good title to the Town of Wrightsville Beach subject to public trust rights, publicly funded projects since May 30, 1985, which raised the land within the bounds of the grant above the mean high water mark by hydraulic dredging or deposition of spoil or sand would have vested title in the State by operation of law pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 146-6(f).