February 28, 1984
[…] February 28, 1984
Subject:
Parole; Fair Sentencing Act
Requested By:
Luther M. Mitchell, Sr. Administrator North Carolina Parole Commission
Questions:
- (1)
- May prisoners eligible for "1/3 parole" under G. S. 15A-1371(g) be granted unsupervised parole by the Parole Commission?
- (2)
- Are inmates convicted of felonies committed on or after July 1, 1981 and sentenced to a term of less than 18 months eligible for "1/3 parole" under G.S. 15A-1371(g)?
Conclusions:
- (1)
- Yes.
- (2)
- No.
- (1)
- G.S. 15A-1371(g) provides that, for a person granted a "1/3 parole" under said subsection, "the conditions of parole, unless otherwise specified by the Parole Commission, are those authorized in G.S. 15A-1374(b)(4) through (10)." G.S. 15A0-1374(b), Appropriate Conditions, provides that the Parole Commission "may require" that the parolee comply with one or more conditions. Among these conditions is (b)(6):