• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] • All Other Complaints:(877)-5-NO-SCAM
  • Outside NC:919-716-6000
  • En Español:919-716-0058

Participation in the State’s Purchase and Contract System

August 16, 1993

C. Ronald Aycock Executive Director North Carolina Association of County Commissioners

P. O. Box 1488 Raleigh, N.C. 27602-1488

Re: Advisory Opinion; Participation in the State’s Purchase and Contract System

Dear Ron:

You have asked whether the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners (the Association) is entitled to participate in the State’s purchase and contract system. It is our opinion that it is.

N.C.G.S. §143-49(6) provides that the Secretary of the Department of Administration shall make available to ". . . governmental entities and other subdivisions of the State and public agencies thereof in the expenditure of public funds, the services of the [Department] in the purchases of materials, supplies, and equipment . . . ." (emphasis added).

The Association is an unincorporated, nonpartisan federation of county governments. The Association’s constitution provides that the 100 counties themselves comprise the Association’s membership.