• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] G.S. 126-23(a)(11) (emphasis added). Section 18 also amended the obligations of other public employers to require them to provide public access to their “final decisions” of dismissal. This amendment raises the question of when a decision to dismiss an employee is final for purposes of providing public access to the notice of dismissal.

As we noted above, statutes should be interpreted in pari materia and all parts thereof should be construed together and compared with each other. In this case, we believe that the phrase “final decision” of the head of the department in G.S. 126- 23(a)(11) should be interpreted consistently with the same phrase in G.S. 126-35(a). Among other things, that statute provides “if [an employee] is not satisfied with the final decision of the head of the department, or if he is unable, within a reasonable period of time, to obtain a final decision by the head of the department, [he] may appeal to the State Personnel Commission.” G.S. 126-35(a)(emphasis added).

In both cases, the phrase “final decision” means the decision of the employing agency or its agent for which an employee has no right to further review within the employing agency.