• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Our opinion that the General Assembly did not intend to require public employers to provide access to any personnel documents not specified in the amendments is supported by the fact that it did not amend G.S. 126-22(c). That statute provides that once a State employee has been separated from employment for ten (10) years the State may open his or her personnel file, i.e., the actual documents in the employer’s files, for public inspection. But, even while G.S. 126-22(c) permits public access to most of the documents in a former State employee’s personnel file, the General Assembly has explicitly provided that the State shall not give the public access to “the papers and documents relating to demotions and to disciplinary actions resulting in the dismissal of the employee.” G.S. 126-22(c). The continuing confidentially of these personnel files is strong evidence that the General Assembly did not intend the amendments in Section 18 to require any public employer to permit the public to inspect or copy any documents not specifically described in those amendments.