• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Personnel (OSP) to change the contents of the database which it maintains in accordance with G.S. 126-3(7)?

Answer: No. The Act did not amend G.S. 126-3(7) and OSP is under no obligation to add the personnel information that the General Assembly has mandated each State employer maintain in its records. OSP may elect to add that information to its database if it determines that the information is “relevant and necessary” to its mission.

One of the specific purposes of OSP is to “serve as the central repository of State Personnel System data.” G.S. 126-1. Consistent with that purpose, the General Assembly enacted G.S. 126-3(7) which makes OSP responsible for “maintaining a computer database of all relevant and necessary information on employees and positions within agencies, departments, and institutions in the State’s personnel system.” The obligation to maintain this computer database is distinct from the obligation which G.S. 126-23 imposes on each state employer to maintain certain information about each of its employees in a record open for public inspection.