• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] News & Observer Publishing Co. v. Poole, 330 N.C. 465, 486, 412 S.E.2d 7, 19 (1992). However, the various statutes governing the personnel records of public employees all exempt personnel records from public inspection with limited exceptions. See, e.g., G.S. 126- 24 and G.S. 115C-321 (a). Therefore, personnel records of public employees are generally not subject to public inspection under G.S. 132-6. G.S. 126-23 and similar statutes, however, require public employers to maintain certain information in a record and permit the public to inspect that information. See, e.g. G.S. 126-22(b)(4)(as used in Article 7 of Chapter 126, “record” specifically means “the personnel information that each employer is required to maintain in accordance with G.S. 126-23.”)

The Act expands the personnel information that public employers must maintain for public inspection and copying.