• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The obligation to maintain this computer database is distinct from the obligation which G.S. 126-23 imposes on each state employer to maintain certain information about each of its employees in a record open for public inspection. The General Assembly’s intent to distinguish these obligations is clearly stated in G.S. 126- 22(b)(4). That statute provides that as used in Article 7 of Chapter 126, which includes G.S. 126-22 through 126-30, “record” specifically means “the personnel information that each employer is required to maintain in accordance with G.S. 126-23.” OSP’s obligations to serve as a central repository and maintain a computer database of information on employees are set out in G.S. 126-1 and 126-3.