• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] to public access to information about public school employees; Section 18(c) amended G.S. 115D-28 which pertains to public access to information about community college employees; Section 18{d) amended G.S. 122C-158{b) which pertains to public access to information about employees of area mental health, developmental disabilities and substance abuse authorities; Section 18(e) amended G.S. 153A-98(b) which pertains to public access to information about county employees; Section 18{f) amended G.S. 160A-168{b) which pertains to public access to information about municipal employees; and Section 18{g) amended G.S. 162A-6.1 which pertains to public access to information about water and sewer authority employees.

2 G.S. 126-35 provides: “No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause. In cases of such disciplinary action, the employee shall, before the action is taken, be furnished with a statement in writing setting forth in numerical order the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and the employee’s appeal rights.” (Emphasis added.)

3 “Nothing in this section shall require a public agency to create a computer database that the public agency has not otherwise created or is not otherwise required to be created.” G.S. 132-6.1 (c).