• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] . IF AN INMATE IS SENTENCED TO CONSECUTIVE ARMED ROBBERY SENTENCES AT THE SAME SENTENCING HEARING, SHOULD HIS SENTENCES BE AGGREGATED PURSUANT TO G.S.§ 15A-1354(b)?

CONCLUSIONS:

. No

. No

Structured Sentencing became effective October 1, 1994. G.S. § 14-87(d), Armed Robbery, which provided that "Sentences imposed pursuant to this sections shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being served by the person being sentenced hereunder" was repealed and prospectively replaced [See § 1359 of Ch. 539 of the Session Laws of 1993] by G.S. § 14-87(a) which now provides:

"Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearm or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or at night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a Class D. Felony."

1.

G.S. § 14-87(c)(repealed by Session Laws 1979, Ch. 760, § 5, effective July 1, 1981), read, in pertinent part: