• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Armed robbery is a crime of violence and those who take the risk must assume the consequences involved.’ State v. Legette, 292 N.C. 44, 58, 231 S.E.2d 896, 904 (1977).

"As the General Assembly has chosen to remove much of the discretionary power which judges previously exercised in the sentencing process we must hold that the fourteen-year sentence for armed robbery specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. 14-87(d) is a minimum which may not be reduced under the Fair Sentencing Act except by credit for good behavior."

G.S. § 15A-1354(b) refers to consecutive terms. It provides:

". . . .In determining the effect of consecutive sentences imposed under the authority of this Article and the manner in which they will be served, the Department of Correction must treat the defendant as though he has been committed for a single term with the following incidents:

(1)
The maximum prison sentence consists of the total of the maximum terms of the
consecutive sentences; and
(2)
The minimum term it any, consists of the total of the minimum terms of the
consecutive sentences.”