• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Stat. §§ 90-620 et seq. (1999), in response to the General Assembly’s recognition that the improper practice of massage and bodywork therapy is potentially harmful to the public. N.C. Gen Stat. §§ 90-621, 90-625(a) (1999). Among other things, the Act gives the Board the responsibility of overseeing the licensure of massage and bodywork therapists and the approval of massage and bodywork therapy schools. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 90-626, 90-629, 90-631 (1999).

So as to enable the Board to carry out these responsibilities, the Act gives the Board the power to “[a]dopt, amend or repeal any rules necessary to carry out the purposes of [the Act] and the duties and responsibilities of the Board, including rules related to the approval of massage and bodywork therapy schools. . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-626(9) (1999). In addition, the Act gives the Board the power to “[e]stablish reasonable fees” for the services provided by the Board. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-626(8) (1999).