• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] In direct contrast to the previous regulatory scheme, the new statute, N.C.G.S. §90-210.67(a), provides that only licensed funeral establishments and their employees and agents can obtain preneed licenses. Therefore, a bank is ineligible to obtain a preneed license under the provisions of N.C.G.S. §90-210.67(a) and the described trust business would violate the provisions of Article 13D of Chapter 90.

While it is true that financial institutions continue to be authorized to hold trust payments for a preneed burial contract, they can do so only as set forth in N.C.G.S. §90-210.61(a)(1). That section provides that "the preneed licensee shall deposit all funds in an insured account in a financial institution, in trust, in the preneed licensee’s name . . . ." And that "[t]he trust accounts shall be carried in the name of the preneed licensee as trustee, . . . ." Use of the term "shall" implies that these requirements are mandatory.