• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] But subsection (5) further provides in part that such information may not be divulged "for purposes of assisting in tax investigation."
G.S.
105-368(i)(1) provides in relevant part that any person who refuses to give the tax collector or tax supervisor a list of the names and addresses of all his employees who may be liable for taxes shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Under G.S. 105-368(i)(2), information so received by the tax collector or tax supervisor may not be divulged to any other person and may not be used for any purpose "not directly related to and in furtherance of the collection and foreclosure of taxes." Violations of this restriction are punishable as misdemeanors.

Within the Machinery Act, there are reasonably distinct substantive differences between the duties and responsibilities of the office of the tax supervisor and that of the office of the tax collector.