• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Conclusion:

Home addresses of State employees may be obtained by ad valorem tax collectors pursuant to

G.S.
105-368(i).
G.S.
126-23 requires that State agencies and departments maintain personnel records reflecting certain employee information such as name, age, title, salary, including business office or station. Such information is expressly made available to the inspected and examined by any person during regular business hours. The home address, however, of such employee, is not within the specified kinds of information which may be so revealed.
As set forth by G.S. 126-24 "all other information is confidential and shall not be open for inspection and examination . . ." except to certain persons in specified situations.