Honorable John H. Baker, Jr. Sheriff of Wake County Post Office Box 550 Raleigh, North Carolina 27602
[…] Sheriff Baker’s Request
- Under existing North Carolina law, can an essential governmental function such as law enforcement or the care and custody of a jail be "privatized" [by] utilizing the services of a nongovernmental private company?
- Can the sheriff be forced to privatize the county jail?
- Can the sheriff and county agree to privatize the county jail?
The answer to each of the foregoing questions is no.
N.C.G.S. § 162-22 states that the sheriff "shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof." N.C.G.S. § 162-24 provides that "the sheriff may not delegate to another person the final responsibility for discharging his official duties . . . ." Reading these two statutes together, it is clear that the General Assembly has established as the policy of this State that the sheriff has the non-delegable duty and responsibility for the care and operation of county jails.