Honorable John H. Baker, Jr. Sheriff of Wake County Post Office Box 550 Raleigh, North Carolina 27602
[…] N.C.G.S. § 162-22 states that the sheriff "shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof." N.C.G.S. § 162-24 provides that "the sheriff may not delegate to another person the final responsibility for discharging his official duties . . . ." Reading these two statutes together, it is clear that the General Assembly has established as the policy of this State that the sheriff has the non-delegable duty and responsibility for the care and operation of county jails.
The provisions of N.C.G.S. § 153A-449 do not alter the foregoing conclusion. N.C.G.S. § 153A449 provides that "[a] county may contract with and appropriate money to any person, association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public purpose that the county is authorized by law to engage in." This statute does not in anyway modify the sheriff’s statutory responsibilities and duties specifically assigned by the General Assembly and, therefore, is not authority for a county to unilaterally "privatize" a local confinement facility.