Honorable John H. Baker, Jr. Sheriff of Wake County Post Office Box 550 Raleigh, North Carolina 27602
[…] District confinement facilities which are staffed by an "administrator and other custodial personnel" are also currently required to have those employees certified by the Criminal Justice Standards Division as detention officers. Given the apparent requirement of certified detention officers in both county jails and district confinement facilities, could a private company operate a jail or district confinement facility employing civilians who are not certified detention officers?
- N.C.G.S.
- § 153A-216(4) provides, in pertinent part, that the State "shall establish entry level employment standards for jailers and supervisory and administrative personnel of local confinement facilities to include training as a condition of employment in a local confinement facility pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 17C [North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission] and Chapter 17E [North Carolina Sheriffs’ Education and Training Standards Commission] and the rules promulgated thereunder."