• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The minimum requirements of due process include: (1) written notice of the claimed violations of probation or parole; (2) disclosure to the probationer or parolee of evidence against him; (3) opportunity to be heard in person and to present witnesses and documentary evidence; (4) the right to confront and cross examine adverse witnesses; (5) a neutral and detached hearing body; and (6) a written statement by the fact finder as to the evidence relied on and reasons for revoking probation or parole.

Probation revocation in North Carolina is controlled by the provisions of G.S. § 15A-1345(e) which reads as follows:

(e) Revocation Hearing – Before revoking or extending probation, the court must, unless the probationer waives the hearing, hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation and must make findings to support the decision and a summary record of the proceedings. The State must give the probationer notice of the hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged. The notice, unless waived by the probationer, must be given at least twenty-four (24) hours before the hearing. At the hearing, evidence against the probationer must be disclosed to him, and the probationer may appear and speak in his own behalf, may present relevant information, and may confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the court finds good cause for not allowing confrontation. The probationer is entitled to be represented by counsel at the hearing and, if indigent, to have counsel appointed. . . .

In State v. Hunter, 315 N.C. 371, 377, 338 S.E.2d 99, 104 (1986), Chief Justice Branch stated for the Court that:

Section 15A-1345 of the North Carolina General Statutes guarantees notice, bail, a preliminary hearing and a revocation hearing with counsel present. At the revocation hearing, the trial judge must make findings to support his decision on whether to revoke or extend probation. He must also make a summary record of the proceedings. Thus, it appears that a defendant is given the election between imprisonment and probation in the first instance; and once he chooses probation, the statute guarantees full due process before there can be a revocation of probation and a resulting prison sentence.