• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Stat. § 116-209.24(e). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-209.24 is the statute under which the Authority is authorized to participate in the CollegeVision Program. See letter from Andrew A. Vanore, Chief Deputy Attorney General to Stan C. Broadway dated February 3, 1995. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-209.25(e) provides that the Authority is "authorized to provide for the issuance, at one time or from time to time, of bonds or revenue bonds, as such terms are defined in G.S. § 116-201(4), in conformity with the provisions of this section." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-201(b)(4) in turn defines bonds or revenue bonds as obligations "evidencing the Authority’s obligation to repay borrowed money from revenues, funds and other money pledged or made available therefor by the Authority under this Article." Therefore, under the terms of

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-201(b)(4), the Authority may pledge as security for debt incurred for purposes of the CollegeVision Fund Program only those revenues expected from the repayment of loans made to parents participating in the CollegeVision Fund Program or "other money pledged or made available therefor by the authority under this Article."