March 4, 1998
[…] N.C.G.S. § 132-1.3 is titled: "Settlements made by or on behalf of Public Agencies, Public Officials, or Public Employees; Public Records." This statute provides in pertinent part that "public records, as defined in G.S. § 132-1, shall include all settlement documents in any suit, administrative proceeding or arbitration instituted against any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions, as defined in G.S. § 132-1, in connection with or arising out of such agency’s official actions, duties or responsibilities . . . .". N.C.G.S. § 132-1 defines an "agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions" as follows: "Agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions shall mean and include every public office, public officer or official (state or local, elected or appointed) institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, authority or other unit of government of the state or of any county, unit, special district or other political subdivision of government." (Emphasis added).
A sheriff is a public officer of the state. See, Borders v. Cline, 212 N.C. 472 (1937).