March 4, 1998
[…] Sheriff Hardy was responsible for reimbursement of $5,000.00 of the County appropriation. The County’s insurance carrier paid an additional $27,333.34 on the claims, resulting in a total settlement of $48,500.00, with the net cost to Hertford County being $16,166.66.
No further comment can be made at this time, pending a ruling to be sought from the North Carolina Attorney General on what, if any, additional settlement details may lawfully be disclosed.
N.C.G.S. § 132-1.3 is titled: "Settlements made by or on behalf of Public Agencies, Public Officials, or Public Employees; Public Records." This statute provides in pertinent part that "public records, as defined in G.S. § 132-1, shall include all settlement documents in any suit, administrative proceeding or arbitration instituted against any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions, as defined in G.S. § 132-1, in connection with or arising out of such agency’s official actions, duties or responsibilities . . . .". N.C.G.S. § 132-1 defines an "agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions" as follows: "Agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions shall mean and include every public office, public officer or official (state or local, elected or appointed) institution, board,