November 26, 1997
[…] In fact, it could be argued that the hospital was not authorized to enter into an agreement with such a provision and therefore, the entire agreement is null and void.
You next ask if those portions of the settlement agreement which contain information which is protected by the "confidentiality statutes" must also be released pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 132-1.3. In determining whether the "confidentiality statutes" protect information within the settlement agreement, we must look at each statute to see, specifically, what each is intended to protect.
N.C.G.S. § 131E-95 (Medical review committee) reads in pertinent part:
(b) The proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers shall be confidential and not considered public records within the meaning of N.C.G.S. § 132-1, "’Public records’ defined," and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a hospital or a provider of professional health services which results from matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by the committee.