November 26, 1997
[…] Unless the settlement agreement itself was considered by the Medical Review Committee, it must be released in its unredacted form. Furthermore, any information previously protected by N.C.G.S. § 131E-95 which is included in the settlement agreement is now "otherwise available", and therefore, no longer immune from disclosure.
N.C.G.S. § 131E-97.2 (Confidentiality of credentialing information) reads:
Information acquired by a public hospital, as defined in N.C.G.S. § 159-39, a hospital that has been sold or conveyed pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 131E-8, a State-owned or State-operated hospital, or by persons acting for or on behalf of a hospital, in connection with the credentialing and peer review of persons having or applying for privileges to practice in the hospital is confidential and is not a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes; provided that information otherwise available to the public shall not become confidential merely because it was acquired by the hospital or by persons acting for or on behalf of the hospital. (emphasis added)
This statute protects information acquired by a public hospital in connection with the credentialing and peer review of persons having or applying for privileges to practice in the hospital. Since the settlement agreement was not acquired in connection with the credentialing and peer review of Dr. Schick it is not protected by N.C.G.S. § 131E-97.2. Furthermore, any information previously protected by this statute which is included in the settlement agreement is now "otherwise available", and therefore, no longer immune from disclosure.