• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Though there is obvious potential for tension between membership on the governing body of the State’s public school system and simultaneous employment by a local school system, see State v. McHone, 243 N.C. 231, 90 S.E. 536 (1953) (discussing doctrine of incompatible offices), there was no statutory limitation on the eligibility of local school system employees for appointment to the State Board of Education prior to 1985. Effective July 1, 1985, however, the General Assembly amended G.S. 115C-10 to provide that "no public school employee paid from state or local funds or his spouse" could subsequently be appointed to the State Board either for a full term or to fill a vacancy. 1985 Sess.