• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Laws ch. 479, § 36. Four years later the General Assembly determined that the benefit of having one public school employee serve as a member of the State Board outweighed the potential tension between simultaneous State Board membership and public school employment. To that end, the General Assembly enacted Chapter 46 of the 1989 Session Laws which amended G.S. 115C-10 to provide that "not more than one public school employee paid from state or local funds may serve as an appointive member of the State Board of Education." As amended in 1985 and 1989, G.S. 115C-10 provides in pertinent part:

Not more than one public school employee paid from state or local funds may serve as an appointive member of the State Board of Education. No spouse of any public school employee paid from state or local funds and no employee of the Department of Public Instruction or his spouse may serve as an appointive member of the State Board of Education.

With this background we turn to the facts you have provided us regarding the two State Board members in question.