June 20, 1983 Public Officers and Employees; Social Services; Counties; Reappointment to County Board of Social Services; N.C.G.S. § 108A-4; N.C.G.S. 108A-6.
[…] The prohibition of the statute and the exception thereto are clear. No person may serve more than two consecutive terms as a member of a county board of social services unless:
- (1)
- He was a county commissioner at some time during his first two consecutive terms on the BSS; and
- (2)
- He is a county commissioner at the time of his appointment to his third or other additional consecutive term as a member of the BSS.
Under certain circumstances, consideration must be given to N.C.G.S. § 108A-6 in determining what constitutes two consecutive terms. That statute reads:
"Appointments to fill vacancies shall be made in the manner set out in G.S. 108A-3. All such appointments shall be for the remainder of the former member’s term of office and shall not constitute a term for the purposes of G.S. 108A-4."