June 20, 1983 Public Officers and Employees; Social Services; Counties; Reappointment to County Board of Social Services; N.C.G.S. § 108A-4; N.C.G.S. 108A-6.
[…] Subsequently, Member B was reappointed to the BSS for a term beginning July 1, 1980, which was the expiration of his initial term of appointment. Member A, likewise, was reappointed to the BSS at the expiration of his term for a new term beginning July 1, 1981.
The current term of Member B expires on June 30, 1983, at which time he will have served on the BSS, without interruption, for six consecutive years, which is the equivalent of two consecutive three year terms. Member B is not currently a county commissioner.
N.C.G.S. § 108A-4 states, in pertinent part:
"No member may serve for more than two consecutive terms. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, the limitation on consecutive terms does not apply if the member of the social services board was a member of the board of county commissioners at any time during the first two consecutive terms, and is a member of the board of county commissioners at the time of reappointment."
The prohibition of the statute and the exception thereto are clear. No person may serve more than two consecutive terms as a member of a county board of social services unless:
- (1)
- He was a county commissioner at some time during his first two consecutive terms on the BSS; and
- (2)