• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] G.S. 160A-296 grants municipalities authority to regulate public streets within municipalities, "except to the extent power and control is vested in the Department of Transportation." The Department of Transportation is also vested with general regulatory authority over the use of State Highway System streets. G.S. 136-18. The general grant of authority to municipalities over streets is subordinate to the Department of Transportation’s rights and duties to maintain the State Highway System. Morehead City v. N.C. Department of Transportation, 74 N.C. App. 66 (1985).

G.S. 20-169 provides that "Local authorities, except as expressly authorized by G.S. 20-141 . . . shall have no power to alter any speed limitations declared in this article . . . ." G.S. 20-169 also provides that all traffic control devices on the State Highway System shall be subject to the approval of the Department of Transportation and shall be in accordance with the "Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices."