• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] • Outside NC:919-716-6000
  • En Español:919-716-0058

Reduced Speed Limits; School Zones; State Highway System Streets

February 26, 1988 Motor Vehicles; Reduced Speed Limits; School Zones; State Highway System Streets; Municipal Ordinances

Subject:

 

Requested By: Ralph D. Karpinos Town Attorney Chapel Hill, North Carolina

 

Question: Is a municipal ordinance adopted pursuant to G.S. 20-141.1 reducing the speed in a school zone on a State Highway System street, effective without a concurring ordinance by the Department of Transportation as provided for by G.S. 20-141(f)?

 

Conclusion: No.

 

G.S.
20-141.1 provides as follows: "The Board of Transportation or local authorities within their respective jurisdictions may, by ordinance, set speed limits lower than those designated in G.S. 20-141 for areas adjacent to or near a public, private or parochial school. Limits set pursuant to this section shall become effective when signs are erected giving notice of the school zone, the authorized speed limit, and the days and hours when the lower limit is effective [or by erecting signs giving notice of the school zone, the authorized speed limit and which indicate the days and hours the lower limits are effective by an electronic flasher operated with a time clock.] Limits set pursuant to this section may be enforced only on days when school is in session, and no speed limit below 20 miles per hour may be set under the authority of this section." (Underlined portion for emphasis; portion in brackets adopted in 1979.)
G.S.
20-141 provides for speed limits on public streets and highways of the state.