• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] It provides for the raising and lowering of statutory speeds on state highways inside municipalities based upon an engineering and traffic study and it requires concurring ordinances by the Department and the municipality on noncontrolled access highways. G.S. 20-141(f).
G.S.
20-141.1 was passed in 1977 as a part of a bill to increase drivers license points for speed violations in school zones. (1977, Chapter 902). The caption of the Act is "AN ACT TO INCREASE DRIVERS LICENSE POINTS FOR SPEED VIOLATIONS IN SCHOOL ZONES." Section 1 of the Act added to the "SCHEDULE OF POINT VALUES" in G.S. 20-16(c) for drivers license revocation for "Speeding in a school zone in excess of the posted school zone speed limit . . . 3". The gist of Section 1 was to increase the point schedule for that violation from

2 to 3 points. The points for the violation had previously been covered under Subsection (c) within the provision for "all other moving violations . . . 2".