• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] (1977, Chapter 902). The caption of the Act is "AN ACT TO INCREASE DRIVERS LICENSE POINTS FOR SPEED VIOLATIONS IN SCHOOL ZONES." Section 1 of the Act added to the "SCHEDULE OF POINT VALUES" in G.S. 20-16(c) for drivers license revocation for "Speeding in a school zone in excess of the posted school zone speed limit . . . 3". The gist of Section 1 was to increase the point schedule for that violation from

2 to 3 points. The points for the violation had previously been covered under Subsection (c) within the provision for "all other moving violations . . . 2".

Section 2 of Chapter 902, 1977 Session Laws enacted G.S. 20-141.1 substantially as it is now. It provides that the "Board of Transportation or local authorities within their respective jurisdictions may, by ordinance set speed limits lower than those designated in G.S. 20-141" in school zones. G.S. 20-141.1 when passed, was only incidental to increase the "drivers license points for speed violations in school zones."