• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Raleigh, N.C. 27609

RE: Advisory Opinion –
Registration of Non-profit Firms under Chapter 89C of the
North Carolina General Statutes

Dear Mr. Carter:

This will respond to your letter in which you asked several questions regarding the applicability of the registration requirement in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 89C-24 of the Engineering and Land Surveying Licensing Act to non-profit corporations. It is our understanding that these questions arise from an inquiry made by Research Triangle Institute, a non-profit corporation, as to whether RTI is required to be registered under G.S. § 89C-24.

As you know, the first sentence of G.S. § 89C-24 provides that: “A corporation or business firm may not engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying in this state unless it is registered with the Board and has paid the required registration fee.” In addition, G.S. § 89C-3 (6) defines the “practice of engineering” as: