• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] In other words, when the judge first retired, he would have received a higher benefit under the old system than under the new system. Therefore, he received that higher benefit as specifically provided.

Under the old judicial retirement provisions, as set out in G.S. § 7A-51, a Superior Court judge who qualified for retirement was entitled to receive "two thirds of the annual salary from time to time received by the occupant of the office from which he retired." Thus, a retired Superior Court judge’s benefit would rise after retirement as the salary of active judges rose so that the retired judge would always receive two thirds of the salary of the judge occupying the office from which he retired.