August 5, 1993
[…] You have asked whether the Avery County Board of Education’s decision was lawful.
In our opinion, all children cared for at Grandfather Home and Crossnore School under the age of 21 who have not been removed from school for cause or who have not obtained a high school diploma are entitled to enroll in and attend the Avery County public schools. The general rule is that a student of eligible age has a right to attend only the schools where he, his parents or guardian are "domiciled." G.S. 115C-366. G.S. 115C-366(a1), however, establishes a clear exception to this general rule. It provides:
Children living in and cared for and supported by an institution established, operated, or incorporated for the purpose of rearing and caring for children who do not live with their parents shall be considered legal residents of the local school administrative unit in which the institution is located. These children shall be deemed to qualify for admission to the public schools of the local school administrative unit as provided in this section. This subsection shall apply to foster homes and group homes.
There is no doubt that Grandfather Home and Crossnore School are institutions established and operated for the purpose of caring for children who do not live with their parents within the meaning of G.S. 114C-366(a1). By the clear language of G.S. 115C-366(a1) they are considered legal residents of Avery County and the Avery County Board of Education is obligated to enroll school-aged children living in these two residential facilities in the Avery County public schools.