• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Session Laws 1997-15. (emphasis added)

In this case, the defendant pled guilty to a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2243(b), Sexual Abuse of a Ward. The elements of this federal offense are that the defendant knowingly engaged in a sexual act, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2), with a person who was in official detention and that this person was under the custodial, supervisory, and disciplinary authority of the defendant. The term “sexual act”, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2), covers acts of intercourse.

The term “sexually violent offense”, as referenced in N.C.G.S. § 14-208.6(5) includes, in pertinent part, a violation of G.S. § 14-27.7 (Intercourse and Sexual Offense with Certain Victims). North Carolina G.S. § 14-27.7(a), provides, in pertinent part, that “. . . if a person having custody of a victim of any age or a person who is an agent or employee of any person or institution, whether such institution is private, charitable, or governmental, having custody of a victim of any age engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with such victim”, such person is guilty of a Class E felony. Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section.