• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] If no active term of imprisonment was imposed, registration shall be maintained for a period of ten years following each conviction for a reportable offense. (Emphasis added).

North Carolina G.S. § 14-208.12A provides that the registration requirement under this program automatically terminates ten years from the date of initial county registration, if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense requiring registration. Effective October 1, 2001, new N.C.G.S. § 14-208.6C provides that, “the period of registration required by any of the provisions of this Article shall be discontinued only if the conviction requiring registration is reversed, vacated, or set aside, or if the registrant has been granted an unconditional pardon of innocence for the offense requiring registration.” (Emphasis added).

The registration provisions found in Article 27A consistently use the words “shall” and “all” when referring to when and who must register as a sex offender.