• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] 2. The cost of keeping the serviceman in the custody may not be deducted from the reward received by the Sheriff or other law enforcement officer. The appropriate branch of the military should be billed for the costs of keeping the serviceman pending his delivery to the military authorities.

The various branches of the United States Armed Forces have customarily offered a reward for the apprehension of deserters, prisoners, and members absent without leave. The amount of the reward presently may not exceed $75.00 in any one case. See e.g. Public Law 96-154, Title VII, § 709, December 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1153.

G.S. 15-54 provides as follows:

Officer Entitled to Reward. – Any Sheriff or other officer who shall make an arrest of any person charged with a crime for whose apprehension a reward has been offered is entitled to such reward, and may sue for and recover the same in any Court in this State having jurisdiction: Provided, that no reward shall be paid to any Sheriff or other officer for any arrest made for a crime committed within the county of such Sheriff or officer making such arrest.

The statute appears to apply to rewards for crimes against the State of North Carolina. Absence without leave from one of the branches of the United States Armed Forces, a crime under the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 886, is a federal, not a State, offense.