• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] BACKGROUND Article 5A of Chapter 113 establishes the State’s Natural Heritage Trust Program, and more specifically the Natural Heritage Trust Fund, which is administered by a nine-member Board of Trustees. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §113-77.9(b), the legislature granted the Board authority to expend Fund monies for both acquisition and management of ecologically significant natural areas.

To pay for potential land management costs, the legislature authorized the establishment of a special stewardship account within the Fund. N.C. Gen. Stat. §113-77.7(c) provides that:

[w]hen the State acquires land pursuant to this Article, the Chairman of the Board of Trustees shall direct a request to the State Treasurer to set aside an amount from the Fund not to exceed twenty percent (20%) of the appraised value of the land acquired, or the land affected if less than a fee interest was acquired, to be placed in a special stewardship account in the Fund. The special stewardship account shall be a non-lapsing account, and income derived from investment of the account shall be credited to the account. The special stewardship account shall be used for the management of land acquired pursuant to this Article, as directed by the Trustees, so long as such land remains in the Trust. (emphasis added) Despite this statutory authorization in 1987, the Board has never requested the State Treasurer to allocate any Fund monies into a special stewardship account.