• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] G.S. 143B-276 imposed upon the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development the duty: "To provide job training and promote employment for economically disadvantaged persons." G.S. 143B-277 provides that the DNRCD shall include all executive functions of the State in the relation to ". . . the job training of economically disadvantaged persons and the promotion of employment for economically disadvantaged persons . . ."

A division of Aging was created in the Department of Human Resources by G.S. 143B-181.1, with the duty, among many others ". . . (3) To stimulate, inform, educate and assist local organizations, the community at large, and older people themselves about aging, including needs, resources and opportunities for the aging, and about the role they can play in improving conditions for the aging; . . . (5) To provide advice, information and technical assistance to . . . non-governmental organizations which may be considering the inauguration of services, programs, or facilities for aging, or which can be stimulated to take such action . . ."

The basic goal of the programs of the Department of Human Resources is stated by G.S. 143B137 to be ". . . to assist all citizens — as individuals, families, and communities — to achieve and maintain an adequate level of health, social and economic well-being, and dignity."