• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for any such payment) made to, or on behalf of, an employee or any of his dependents under a plan or system established by an employer which makes provision for his employees generally (or for his employees generally and their dependents) or for a class or classes of his employees (or for a class or classes of his employees and their dependents), on account of (1) retirement, or (2) sickness or accident disability, or (3) medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, or (4) death." Sec.

209(b), Social Security Act, 42 USC § 409 (b)

The act also excludes from wages for purposes of Social Security deductions "any payment on account of sickness or accident disability, or medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, made by an employer to, or on behalf of, an employee after the expiration of six calendar months following the last calender month in which the employee worked for such employer." Sec. 209(d), Social Security Act, 42 USC § 409(d).

The Social Security Administration has interpreted sections 209(b) and (d) of the Social Security Act in an effort to clarify exactly which sick pay payments or plans will be held excludable from Social Security deductions.