• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The Teachers’ and State Employees’ Retirement System includes both teachers, whose sick pay provisions are established by the North Carolina State Board of Education, and state employees who are mostly subject to the statutory provisions of Chapter 126, the State Personnel Act, and the regulations adopted by the State Personnel Commission pursuant to that Chapter.

The bulk of state employees are covered by the State Personnel Act, Chapter 126 of the North Carolina General Statutes. G.S. § 126-8 provides that "(sick) leave allowed as needed to such state employees shall be at a rate not less than ten days for each calendar year, cummulative from year to year." G.S. § 126-4(5) authorizes the State Personnel Commission, subject to the approval of the Governor, to establish policies and rules governing sick leave.