• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] • En Español:919-716-0058

State Personnel Act; Posting and Announcements of Vacancies

May 1, 1998

Mr. Ronald Penny State Personnel Director Office of State Personnel 116 West Jones Street Raleigh, NC 27603-8004

RE: Advisory Opinion: State Personnel Act; G.S. 126-7.1; 25 N.C.A.C. 1H .0601-Posting and Announcement of Vacancies

Dear Mr. Penny:

In your letter of March 30, 1998, you ask whether, under G.S. § 126-7.1, a university may restrict the applicant pool for a vacant position to employees currently employed within the individual department in which the vacancy occurs.

G.S. § 126-7.1 provides the following:

(a)
All vacancies for which any State agency, department, or institution openly recruit shall be posted within at least the following:
(1)
The personnel office of the agency, department, or institution having the vacancy; and
(2)
The particular work unit of the agency, department, or institution having the vacancy in a location readily accessible to employees. If the decision is made, initially or at any time while the vacancy remains open, to receive applicants from outside the recruiting agency, department, or institution, the vacancy shall be listed with the Office of State Personnel for the purpose of informing current State employees of such vacancy.

In summary, the law requires that all vacancies for which open recruitment occurs shall be posted in (1) the personnel office of the "agency, department, or institution" having the vacancy and (2) the particular work unit of the "agency, department or institution" having the vacancy.