• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] G.S. § 132-1(a) defines "public records" as follows:

(a) "Public record" or "public records" shall mean all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions. (Emphasis added).

The policy of the North Carolina Public Records Law is set forth in G.S. §132-1(b), and states that "The public records and public information compiled by the agencies of North Carolina government or its subdivisions are the property of the people. Therefore, it is the policy of this State that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public information free or at minimal cost unless otherwise specifically provided by law." Our State Supreme Court has broadly construed this law to provide the public with liberal access to public records, and have clearly stated that, absent a statutory exception, any record that falls within the definition of "public record" must be made available for public inspection.