• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] However, G.S. §132-6.1 addresses the manner in which electronic data-processing records fit within the context of public records generally, and clearly distinguishes between "software" and "electronic data-processing records". A careful examination of this statute reveals that software is distinguishable from the records which it creates. Since it is not a record, it cannot therefore be considered a public record, even if all rights of ownership of that software lie exclusively with the State.

Subsection (a) of G.S. §132-6.1 mandates that "After June 30, 1996, no public agency shall … acquire any electronic data-processing system for the storage, manipulation, or retrieval of public records unless it first determines that the system will not impair or impede the agency’s ability to permit the public inspection and examination, and to provide electronic copies of such records." It further states that "Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require the retention by the public agency of obsolete hardware or software." G.S. §132-6.1(a) (Emphasis added).