• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Moreover, this provision concerns itself with identifying the data stored, the form in which it may be generated, and the cost of generating such data. It is silent regarding the software itself.

Subsection (c) also draws this distinction. It states that: Nothing in this section shall require a public agency to create a computer database that

the public agency has not otherwise created or is not otherwise required to be created.

Nothing in this section requires a public agency to disclose its software security,

including passwords.

G.S. §132-6.1(c) (Emphasis added).

The statute again focuses on the database rather than the software used to create the database. The first portion of this subsection is consistent with the more general provision found at G.S. 132-6.2(e) that "Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a public agency to respond to a request for a copy of a public record by creating or compiling a record that does not exist." The form of the database, the record itself, is determined by the software used to create it. Creating a different database involves giving software different instructions, reprogramming it, or perhaps even using different software altogether.