• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] G.S. §132

6.1 recognizes the danger inherent in such a breach of software security, and thus explicitly states that its release would not be required. Again, the software is distinguished from the records that software generates.

Finally, it should be noted that the working definitions contained within G.S. §132-6.1 explicitly distinguish software and programs from the data they generate, and thus evidence a clear intent by the Legislature to exclude computer software from the scope of public records. G.S. §1326.1(d) states:

(d) The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)
Computer database.–A structured collection of data or documents residing in a database management program or spreadsheet software.
(2)
Computer hardware.–Any tangible machine or device utilized for the
electronic storage, manipulation, or retrieval of data.
(3)
Computer program.–A series of instructions or statements that permit the

storage, manipulation, and retrieval of data within an electronic data-processing system, together with any associated documentation. The term does not include the original data, or any analysis, compilation, or manipulated form of the original data produced by the use of the program or software.

(4)
Computer software.–Any set or combination of computer programs. The term does not include the original data, or any analysis, compilation, or manipulated form of the original data produced by the use of the program or software.
(5)
Electronic data-processing system. — Computer hardware, computer software, or computer programs or any combination thereof, regardless of kind or origin.

(Emphasis added).

In summary, the explicit language of G.S. §132-6.1 distinguishes software used to generate records from records it generates.