• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] In that connection, the Tax Supervisor has developed and compiled "uniform schedules of values, standards and rules," which have been reviewed and approved by the board of county commissioners. G.S. 105-317. Among the schedules of value which have been adopted are those that establish, with regard to "Class I – open and pasture land on a paved road," whose highest and best use is for agriculture, a fair market value of $1800 per acre, and with regard to the same kind of land on the basis of "present use," a value of $800 per acre.

The basis for "fair market value" is found in G.S. 105-283, which states in part: "All property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money. When used in this Subchapter, the words "true value" shall be interpreted as meaning market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable