November 3, 1981
[…] X, Incorporated makes two points:
- (1)
- G.S. 105-130.9(3) provides for deductions for donations to North Carolina donees made through North Carolina offices of qualified donees.
- (2)
- The limitation (or lack of limitation) upon donations is therefore determined by the identity of the "ultimate donee. "
Thus, it reads G.S. 105-130.9(3) as if it said "corporations allocating a part of their total net income outside North Carolina . . . shall deduct from total income allocable to North Carolina contributions . . . made through North Carolina offices or branches of other donees (to donees) qualified under the branches of other donees (to donees) qualified under the above-mentioned subdivisions of this section." However, the inserted words, "to donees," do not appear in the statute and, in our opinion, are not required to be inferred in order to understand the meaning are not required to be inferred in order to understand the meaning of the statute and its application to X, Incorporated, particularly