January 10, 1996
[…] This was a full-time position and the actual period of employment was four (4) months and twenty-eight (28) days.
- (3)
- For the 1992-93, 1993-94 and 1994-95 school years, this person was employed as a full-time teacher by the Moore County School Board.
- (4)
- This person left the Moore County School Board at the end of the 1994-95 school year and was employed by the Granville County School Board as an assistant principal for the 1995-96 school year. This is a full-time administrative position and does not involve any teaching responsibilities.
G.S. 115C-363.23A(e) authorizes students awarded loans by the Commission to repay their loans through service. It states in pertinent part: "The Commission shall forgive the loan if, within seven years after graduation, the recipient teaches for four years at a North Carolina public school." (emphasis added) The word "teaches" is not defined further in the act creating the Commission.