• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Conclusions: No

 

  1.  
  2. No

     

The North Carolina Constitution in Article VI § 9 prohibits concurrent office holding of any combination of appointive offices, places of trust or profit and elective office except as the legislature should provide. N.C.G.S. § 128-1.1(a) allows a person who holds an appointive office, place of trust or profit in State or local government to concurrently hold one other appointive office, place of trust or profit or elective office in either State or local government. Elective office is defined in N.C.G.S. § 128-1.1(d) as

"any office filled by election by the people when the election is conducted by a county or municipal board of elections under the supervision of the State Board of Elections."

The Rural Electrification Authority (hereinafter REA) is an agency of the State whose members are appointed by the Governor.