• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] have been adopted by act of the General Assembly.")

It is also our opinion that both taxes may be used to support the merged school system as a whole
and that their use is not limited to the support of schools located within the respective boundaries
of the former school systems. The merger plan, which is now the law under G.S. 115C-68.3,
specifically states that both taxes "shall . . . be used to support the merged school system.”

In this regard, we do not perceive any irreconcilable conflict between the plan, as adopted by the
General Assembly, and G.S. 115C-511(c). That statute makes it "unlawful for any part of a [local
supplemental school] tax . . . to be used for any purpose other than those purposes authorized by
the election in the unit or district." Each tax in question was approved by the voters to provide
additional financial support for the school system in which the voters resided. With merger, the
voters formerly residing within the Monroe City School System and Union County School