• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Union County Attorney
P.O.
Box 1034 Monroe, N.C. 28110

Re: Advisory Opinion; Union County School Merger Plan; Supplemental Taxes; G.S. 115C-67, 115C-68.2, 115C-68.3

Gentlemen:

As counsel for the Union County Board of Education and the Union County Board of Commissioners, you request our opinion about the levy and use of local supplemental taxes to support the newly merged Union County School System.

Under authority of G.S. 115C-68.2, the State Board of Education adopted a plan merging the former Monroe City School System and the former Union County School System effective July 1, 1993. G.S. 115C-68.2 required that merger plan to be "prepared and approved in accordance with G.S. 115C-67." Under G.S. 115C-67(6), one issue that had to be addressed in the merger plan was "whether or not there shall be continued in force any supplemental school tax which may be in effect in either or all local school administrative units involved."

Prior to the merger, local supplemental taxes had been approved by the voters in both the former Monroe City School System and the former Union County School System under authority of Article 36, Chapter 115C of the General Statutes. See, G.S. 115C-500, et seq.