November 5, 1997
[…] Collins involved a civil action against the State seeking a declaratory judgment that the video poker machines owned by plaintiff Collins Coin Music Co. (Collins) were not illegal slot machines as defined by N.C.G.S. § 14-306. Both Collins and the State agreed that the video poker machines fit within the § 14-306 definition of an illegal slot machine. Collins contended, however, that the machines were expressly excepted from the statutory definition of an illegal slot machine by the second paragraph of § 14-306 which provided:
The definition [of an illegal slot machine] contained in the first paragraph of this section and G.S. 14-296, 14-301, 14-302 and 14-305 does not include coin-operated machines, video games, and devices designed and manufactured for amusement only, the operation of which depends upon the skill or dexterity of the player. Included within this exception are pinball machines, video games, and other mechanical amusement devices that enable the player, based on his skill or dexterity, to make varying scores or tallies and to receive free replays or paper coupons that may be exchanged for prizes with a value not exceeding Ten Dollars ($10.00), but may not be exchanged or converted to money. N.C.G.S. § 14-306 (Emphasis supplied).
The Court held against Collins.