• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Skip Navigation
  • Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
  • All Other Complaints:(877)-5-NO-SCAM
  • Outside NC:919-716-6000
  • En Español:919-716-0058

Weapons; County Pistol Registration

January 15, 1981

Subject:

Weapons; County Pistol Registration

Requested By:

Ralph Strickland, Jr. Police Legal Advisor City of Durham

Question:

May a county or city require registration of pistols or handguns in view of the Second
Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 30 of the North Carolina Constitution?

Conclusion:

Yes; however, the ordinance is not effective in cities unless approved by resolution of the governing boards thereof.

G.S.
153A-121(a) grants to the counties general ordinance making power:
"(a) A county may by ordinance define, regulate, prohibit, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the county; and may define and abate nuisances."
G.S.
153A-122 specifies the territorial jurisdiction of county ordinances and provides: