• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Ticor, supra, 112 S.Ct. at 2178. Finally, the restraint must be "of a kind contemplated by the statutory scheme."

Llewellyn v. Crothers, 765 F.2d 769, 774 (9th Cir. 1985).

(2) North Carolina Certificate of Need Law.

N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 131E-178 requires a person to obtain a certificate ofneed (CON) from the Department before offering or developing a "new institutional health service," which is defined as, inter alia, the "construction, development or other establishment of a new health service facility," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-176(16)(a). This law is directed to the efficient distribution of institutional health care facilities to assure "economical and readily available health care," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-175(2), and to prevent "excess capacity of health care service facilities [which] places an enormous economic burden on the public who pays for the construction and operation of these facilities as patients, health insurance subscribers, health plan contributors and taxpayers." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-175(6). As the term "certificate of need" implies, the most important criterion for issuance of a CON is demonstrated need for the facility at the proposed locale. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-183(a)(1) and (3).
N.C.
Gen.