December 18, 1998
[…] The State Board of Community Colleges is responsible for the administration of those accounts. The State Board must approve the projects, the invoices for the projects and draw the checks before money can be disbursed from those accounts.
In light of the fact that the State Board controls the administration of the funds appropriated for the projects specified in the 1998 Appropriations Bill, it is our opinion that the State Board can only disburse the funds consistent with its authority under G.S. § 115D-31(a)(1). In the language of G.S. § 115D-31(a), the 1998 capital appropriations are funds "from sources available to the State Board" which the State Board may "grant to the individual institutions for .the purchase of land, construction and remodeling of institutional buildings" "on an equal matching-fund basis."
Therefore, it is our opinion that the funds appropriated for capital projects in the 1998 Appropriations Bill are subject to the general matching requirements of G.S. § 115D-31(1)(a).
signed by:
Grayson G. Kelley Senior Deputy Attorney General
Thomas J. Ziko