December 18, 1998
[…] Thus, for example, with respect to furniture, library books and "other items of capital outlay" the State Board may approve disbursements in accordance with its own policies and regulations.
In the case of capital outlays for land, construction and remodeling, however, the General Assembly expressly restricted the State Board’s discretion. With respect to the disbursement of funds for capital improvements, G.S. § 115D-31(a)(1) specifically provides:
[T]he State Board may, on an equal matching-fund basis from appropriations made by the State for the purpose, grant funds to individual institutions for the purchase of land, construction and remodeling of institutional buildings determined by the State Board to be necessary for the instructional programs or administration of such institutions.
In our opinion, this provision indicates the General Assembly’s intent to impose on the State Board the affirmative obligation to require local colleges to provide equal matching funds before the State Board disburses funds for the purchase of land, construction and remodeling of institutional buildings.
This construction of G.S. § 115D-31(a)(1) is consistent with the General Assembly’s prior capital appropriations for community colleges.