• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C.G.S. §160A-169.

Dear Mr. Gilkeson:

The following is in response to the request for an opinion set out in your correspondence dated October 21, 1997 asking whether the term "employee" as defined in N.C.G.S.§§ 153A-99 and 160A-169 extends to elected officials of cities and counties. Both statutes are identical save for the use of "county" in one and "city" in the other, and this opinion is applicable to both statutes.

The term "[e]mployee" is defined in subdivision (b)(1) of N.C.G.S.§ 153A-99 and in N.C.G.S. § 160A-169 to mean "any person employed by a county [city] or any department or program thereof that is supported, in whole or in part, by county [city]funds." While the definition does not directly address the point raised by your inquiry, it does support a broad application of the term "employee".