• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Two provisions of Article 23 deal directly with the power of the Authority to make loans.

N.C.G.S. 116-209.3 seems to only authorize the Authority to make loans directly to students. It provides, inter alia:

"The Authority is authorized to develop and administer programs and perform all functions necessary or convenient . . . for qualifying for loans, grants, insurance and other benefits and assistance under any program of the United States now or hereafter authorized fostering student loans." (Emphasis added)

The power of the Authority under N.C.G.S. 116-209.16, however, is not so limited. This statute provides, inter alia: "The Authority, in addition to all the powers more specifically vested hereunder, shall have all the other powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this Article, including the power to receive, administer and comply with the conditions and requirements respecting any . . . grant . . . of any . . . money . . . or any other assistance from any federal . . . agency. . . ."

In exercising this power the Authority is required to comply with certain criteria and requirements. These criteria and requirements are: