• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C.G.S. 116-208. There is nothing in the enumerated purposes of the General Assembly which requires that loans only be made directly to students. Rather, the basic legislative purpose is "to enable (students) to obtain an education beyond the high school level."

N.C.G.S. 116-201(a). One reasonable means of accomplishing this end is to make loans to parents for the purpose of paying the costs of their children’s education.

Two provisions of Article 23 deal directly with the power of the Authority to make loans.

N.C.G.S. 116-209.3 seems to only authorize the Authority to make loans directly to students. It provides, inter alia:

"The Authority is authorized to develop and administer programs and perform all functions necessary or convenient . . . for qualifying for loans, grants, insurance and other benefits and assistance under any program of the United States now or hereafter authorized fostering student loans." (Emphasis added)

The power of the Authority under N.C.G.S. 116-209.16, however, is not so limited.