• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Section 1414(d)(1)(B)(iv) of the Act. Further guidance on the intention of this statutory language is found in the IDEA regulations.

Section 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations states that the IEP Team "means a group of individuals described in Sec. 300.344 that is responsible for developing, reviewing, or revising an IEP for a child with a disability." 34 C.F.R. § 300.15. Section 300.344(a)(1) identifies the LEA Representative as the person having the three sets of characteristics identified in section 1414(d)(1)(B)(iv), quoted in full above. Note 1 attached to § 300.344 mentions that "[e]ither the teacher [on the Team] or the agency representative should be qualified in the area of the child’s suspected disability."

The qualifications for the LEA Representative set forth in the applicable State Board rule track the federal statutory and regulatory language, as required by G.S. § 115C-113(f), in the following language:

[A] representative of the local educational agency [shall serve on the IEP Team] who

(a)
is qualified to provide or supervise the provision of specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of children with disabilities;
(b)
is knowledgeable about the general curriculum; [and]
(c)
is knowledgeable about the availability of resources of the local educational agency.

.1504B.(1) Procedures Governing Programs and Services for Children with Disabilities (May 1998).

Looking to Appendix C to Part 300 — Notice of Interpretation and, more particularly, 34 C.F.R. § 300.344(a)(1) (App. C) gives some additional illumination on the designation of an appropriate LEA Representative. This federal regulation deals with the participation during IEP meetings of an LEA Representative by stating: "The public agency shall ensure that each [IEP] meeting includes . . . [a] representative of the public agency, other than the child’s teacher, who is qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of, special education." That same federal regulation then provides the following answer to the question: "Who can serve as the representative of the public agency at an IEP meeting?"