• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Sess. Law 1987-376. Later, the legislature divided the town into two taxing districts, the Town of Beech Mountain and Beech Mountain District W (that portion of Beech Mountain located in Watagua county). Sess. Law 2001-434, § 10. Interestingly, the legislature Rebecca Eggers-Gryder

23 January 2003

Page 3

followed neither course of action in Sess. Laws 2001-439 and 2002-94. In light of this variation, we can discern no specific legislative intent to grant the Town of Seven Devils, as such, taxing authority. This conclusion is further reinforced by G.S. § 160A-206, which provides: “A city shall have power to impose taxes only as specifically authorized by act of the General Assembly.” (emphasis added). Given the ambiguity of the operative language, we cannot advise that the legislature “specifically authorized” the Town of Devils taxing authority throughout the territorial limits of the city.