December 12, 2002
[…] We therefore view funds generated through the commission recapture program as being available for payment of authorized expenses to the same extent as other income and assets of the State Treasurer’s investment programs.
In regard to whether the State Treasurer is authorized to use such funds to make payments for expenses which have not been approved and funded through the appropriations process, a review of N.C.G.S. § 147-69.3(f) is required. Prior to 1984 N.C.G.S. § 147-69.3(f) provided:
The cost of administration, management, and operation of investment programs established pursuant to this section shall be apportioned equitably among the programs in such manner as may be prescribed by the State Treasurer.
See S.L. 1979-467. In 1984 the General Assembly amended subsection (f) by adding:
[A]nd the costs so apportioned shall be paid from each program and deposited with the State Treasurer as a General Fund non-tax revenue. The cost of administration, management, and operation of investment programs established pursuant to this section shall be covered by an appropriation to the State Treasurer for this purpose in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.
- S.L.
- 1984-1034, sections 116 and 117. Subsection (f) was amended again in 1987 and presently reads as follows: The cost of administration, management, and operation of investment programs established pursuant to this section shall be apportioned equitably among the programs in such manner as may be prescribed by the State Treasurer, such costs to be paid from each program, and to the extent not otherwise chargeable directly to the income or assets of the specific investment program or pooled investment vehicle, shall be deposited with the State Treasurer as a General Fund non-tax revenue. The cost of administration, management, and operation of investment programs established pursuant to this section and not directly paid from the income or assets of such program shall be covered by an appropriation to the State Treasurer for this purpose in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.
- S.L.
- 1987-751, section 6.