December 12, 2002
[…] - N.C.G.S.
- § 147-69.2(b)(8) authorizes the State Treasurer to invest assets of the Teacher’s and State Employees’ Retirement System, the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System, the Firemen’s Rescue Workers’ Pension Plan, the Local Governmental Employees’ Retirement System, the Legislative Retirement System, and the North Carolina National Guard Pension Fund (“Retirement Systems”) either directly or indirectly. The third paragraph of N.C.G.S. § 147.69.2(b)(8) authorizes indirect investments [of Retirement Systems’ assets] “. . . through individual, common, or collective trust funds of banks, trust companies, and group trust funds of investment advisory companies so long as the investment manager has assets under management of at least one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000).” The fourth paragraph of N.C.G.S. § 147-69.2(b)(8) authorizes the State Treasurer to also make direct investments if each of the conditions set forth in subdivisions a. through g. are met.
- N.C.G.S.
- § 147-69.3(8) through the North Carolina Equity Investment Fund Pooled Trust and