December 12, 2002
[…] These conditions are applicable only to direct investments made by the State Treasurer.
6. Does N.C.G.S. § 147-69.2(b)(9) permit investments in limited
partnerships or limited liability companies that invest in derivatives
such as options, futures, forwards, or swap? If derivatives are
permitted, are they limited to debt or equity securities, such as bonds
or stock, or are derivatives involving foreign currency and
commodities also permitted?
N.C.G.S. § 147-69.2(b)(9) provides:
With respect to Retirement Systems’ assets, as defined in subdivision (b)(8) of this subsection, they may be invested in limited partnership interests in a partnership or in interests in a limited liability company if the primary purpose of the partnership or limited liability company is to invest in public or private debt, public or private equity, or corporate buyout transactions, within or outside the United States. The amount invested under this subdivision shall not exceed five percent (5%) of the market value of all invested assets of the Retirement Systems.
Subject to his fiduciary duties, this subdivision permits the Treasurer to invest in limited partnerships or limited liability companies but does not specify or limit the types of investment vehicles in which the limited partnerships or limited liability companies may invest. The only limitation on the Treasurer’s authority to invest under this provision is that the limited partnerships or limited liability companies must have as their primary purpose investing in public or private debt, public or private equity, or corporate buyout transactions, within or outside the United States.
There being no limitation on the types of investments that can be made by limited partnerships or limited liability companies, we must conclude that investments in derivatives are not prohibited.