December 12, 2002
[…] Representatives of the Fiscal Research Division of the North Carolina General Assembly have stated to us their belief that the proposed restructuring was considered and denied by the General Assembly in a manner contemplated by G.S. 143-16.3. If their assertion is true, does this statute bar the contract for the Senior Investment Advisor?
We have not conducted an exhaustive investigation of the facts and will defer to those presented.
N.C.G.S. § 143-16.3 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no funds from any source, except for gifts, grants, funds allocated from the Repair and Renovations Account in accordance with G.S. 143-15.3A, and funds allocated from the Contingency and Emergency Fund in accordance with G.S. 143-12(b), may be expended for any new or expanded purpose, position, or other expenditure for which the General Assembly has considered but not enacted an appropriation of funds for the current fiscal period; provided, however, that in the event the Director of the Budget declares that it is necessary to deviate from this provision, he may do so after prior consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. For the purpose of this section, the General Assembly has considered a purpose, position, or other expenditure when that purpose is included in a bill, amendment, or petition and when any committee of the Senate or the House of Representatives deliberates on that purpose. (Emphasis added.)
As stated in our response to your first question, the State Treasurer’s exemption from the Executive Budget Act extends only to fiscal controls exercised by the Director of the Budget and the Department of Administration. The restrictions contained in N.C.G.S. § 143-16.3 primarily involve controls exercised by the General Assembly. It is therefore our opinion that the State Treasurer is subject to the provisions of N.C.G.S. § 143-16.3.
The facts you have provided, however, do not clearly establish that the State Treasurer’s request or discussions with members of the General Assembly relating to restructuring the Investment Officer position were ever memorialized in a bill, amendment, or petition and deliberated upon by a committee of the General Assembly. If these discussions were not the subject of a bill, amendment or petition which was deliberated upon by a committee, N.C.G.S. § 143-16.3 does not preclude the State Treasurer from retaining the Senior Investment Advisor.