December 12, 2002
[…] It is from this account, according to the State Treasurer, that state warrants are issued to pay the types of expenses referenced in your letter.
You have asked whether funds generated through the commission recapture program may be used to pay certain expenses related to the investment program without such expenses having been approved and funded through the appropriations process. N.C.G.S. § 147-69.3(d) requires, in the case of General Fund investments, that “ . . . the total return earned on investments shall accrue pro rata to the Fund whose assets are invested according to the formula prescribed by the State Treasurer with the approval of the Governor and Council of State.” Commission rebates, which are seemingly indistinguishable from commission discounts, constitute a portion of the total investment return and are required to be credited to the EIF and the individual investment funds.