[452] March 8, 2000
[…] In furtherance of these goals the legislature has provided the System with management flexibility in a number of areas, including personnel, purchasing, construction, real property acquisition and finances. On a broader scale, G.S. § 116-37(b)(4) specifically states:
In meeting the patient-care, educational, research, and public-service
goals of the University of North Carolina Health Care System, the board of
directors is authorized to exercise such authority and responsibility and
adopt such policies, rules and regulations as it deems necessary and
appropriate, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section or the
policies of the Board of Governors.
The legislation thus reflects a legislative intent to authorize the System to manage its operations, including decisions concerning capital investments, with such degree of autonomy as it deems necessary to carry out its statutory responsibilities, without further authorization by the General