• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Id at §27.

Equally important, there is a long line of North Carolina Supreme Court decisions which provide that when a statute on its face reveals legislative intent and purpose, the terms of that statute should be given a meaning that is consistent with that intent and purpose in a proper application of the statute to a particular factual situation. See, e.g. Ingram v. Johnson, 260 N.C. 697, 133 S.E.2d 662 (1963), In re Watson, 273 N.C. 629, 161 S.E.2d 1 (1968) and, Turlington v. McLeod, 323 N.C. 591, 374 S.E.2d 394 (1988). Therefore, when you construe G.S. §54C-47 together with

G.S.
§53-17.2, there is authority for a state savings bank to convert into a commercial bank.
C.
Bank to Bank Merger
G.S.
§53-12 provides that "[a] bank may merge or consolidate with or transfer its assets and liabilities to another bank." Reference to bank here is a bank as defined at G.S. §53-1(1), which for the purposes of this opinion is a commercial bank. The statute is clear and unambiguous.