October 22, 1998
[…] Stat. § 163-45 may use video cameras and cellular telephones while serving as observers. For reasons which follow, it is our opinion that videotaping of voters by observers is outside their permissible statutory activities and is inconsistent with the right of voters to vote by secret ballot. The discreet use of cellular phones, however, is permissible.
The General Assembly has permitted county political parties "to designate two observers to attend each voting place at each primary and election." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-45. The observers must serve for at least four hours, and "[n]ot more that two observers from the same political party shall be permitted in the voting enclosure at any time." Id. With respect to the permissible activity of observers, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-45 provides:
An observer shall do no electioneering at the voting place, and he shall in no manner impede the voting process or interfere or communicate with or observe any voter in casting his ballot, but, subject to these restrictions, the chief judge and judges of elections shall permit him to make such observation and take such notes as he may desire.
The clear intent of the statute is to permit observation by persons admitted to the voting enclosure so long as the observation does not impede or interfere with the right of any voter to cast his ballot and do so secretly. A separate statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-48, places on the chief judge and judges of election the responsibility to "especially keep open and unobstructed the place at which voters or persons seeking to register or vote have access to the place of registration and voting.