October 22, 1998
[…] The clear intent of the statute is to permit observation by persons admitted to the voting enclosure so long as the observation does not impede or interfere with the right of any voter to cast his ballot and do so secretly. A separate statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-48, places on the chief judge and judges of election the responsibility to "especially keep open and unobstructed the place at which voters or persons seeking to register or vote have access to the place of registration and voting. They shall prevent and stop improper practices and attempts to obstruct, intimidate, or interfere with any person in registering or voting."
The voting enclosure is a demarcated area of the voting place no greater than 20 feet from each voting machine or ballot box. Access to the voting enclosure is strictly limited under N.C. Gen.